Scholarships for Seniors

Caledonia Area High School seniors received $500 scholarships from the District 299 Foundation. Scholarship winners were selected based on a written essay application with questions on educational goals, leadership, school and community involvement.  In 2016, we provided eight students with scholarships due to the success of our annual fun night.

2016 Scholarship Winners:
Sela Schroeder, Hannah Cuda, Ethan DuCharme, Sydnee Halverson, Marissa Kruse, Henry Russert, Katelyn Schulte, Taylor Welscher


Winners from previous years are listed below:

2015 Scholarship Winners: 
Casey Scanlan, Tressa King, Kendra Heim, Samantha Colleran, Brenna Werner

2014 Scholarship Winners: 
Emily Adamson, Mason Ashbacher, Jacob Cuda, Mason DeMorett, Laura Jergenson, Julia Jones, Eric Meyer, Monika Patel, Rebecca Roble, Claire Thimmesch

2013 Scholarship Winners:
Alyssa Albert, Teresa Becker, Stephanie Forrester, Andrew Kilger, Derek Klein, Carlie Krueger, Kevin Lapham, Aaron Marschall, Nick McGraw, Hannah Russert. 

2012 Scholarship Winners:
Rachel Felten, Troy King, Kayla Krueger, Connor McCormick, Kyle Moore, Matt Petersen, Katie Schieber, and Taylor Schulte

2011 Glen Jostad Scholarship Winners: 
Rachel Bauer, Allie Engan, Caitlyn Krueger, Molly Mullins, and Elyse Welscher

2011 Scholarship Winners:
Alex Diersen, Jacob Hegge, Megan Houdek, Matt Jergensen, Haley Lampert, Sadie Lange, Karissa Meyer,and  Miranda Moen

2010 Scholarship Winners:
Cassy Messner, Ely Trudo, Austen Perry, Kayla McCormick, Emily Klug, Justin Hesse, Patrick Miller and Abby Schulte

2009 Scholarship Winners:
Ryan Goetzinger, Harley Link, MicahCrawford, Brittney Wagner, David Jergenson, Brittany Tornstrom, Kyle Runningen, Philip Schulze and Samantha Wermager

2008 Scholarship Winners:
Brad Hesse,Clare McCarthy, Maria Betz, Heidi Miller, Brianna Vick, Alecia Welscher, Kendra Rohrer and Molly Schaller

2007 Scholarship Winners:
Kate Schutz, Janelle Lilliquist, Brooke Christian, Danielle Frank, Alex Guillen, Ellen Klug, Kaleb Schmitz and Jessie Ingvalson

2006 Scholarship Winners:
Sophia Abduhl-Alihm, Leah Bartelson, Hanah Rohrer, Amelia Schaller, Tyler Schulte, Meghan Sullivan, Lucas Thiele and Adam Zard

2005 Scholarship Winners:
Anne Bolduan, Duane Miller, Jessica Harguth, Kelsey Renk, Brooke Privet, Julia Quanrud, Margaret McCarthy, Jennifer Schulze, Angie Ideker, Brianna Polus and Julia Crawford

2004 Scholarship Winners:
Carolyn Privet, Jena Dahlberg, Danille Burroughs, Anne Pohlman, Greg Schieber, Sarah Doty, Stacy Wilhelm and Ted Hanson

2003 Scholarship Winners:
Gary Burrichter, Phillip Kinneberg, Tracy Meiners, Christopher Kemp, Nick Klug, Amanda Pohlman, Jessica Voight and Brian Zard

2002 Scholarship Winners:
Brad Nelson, Stacie Lilliquist, Tiffany Schulte and Nathan Renk

2001 Scholarship Winners:
Nathan Bahr, Melissa Serres, Abby VonArx and Jennifer Abrahamzon

2000 Scholarship Winner:
Tracy O’Heron